Bolsover Champions!

Tickets Available for Crofton Church Concert
30th September 2019
Show all

Bolsover Champions!

On 6th October the band took a trip down to the Heritage High School, Clowne to take part in the Bolsover Festival of Brass Entertainments contest.

Taking part in both the First Section and Championship Section, the band had to perform a 20 minute programme to win over the appeal of the adjudicators.

Under the direction our conductor Dean Jones we preformed our programme titled Ad Astra (To the Stars), portraying the journey of Buzz Aldrin in his mission to become the first man to land on the Moon and celebrate 50 years since this historic moment.

Our programme opened with ‘Into the Stars’ by Ben Hollings depicting the launch of Apollo 11 into outer space. We then featured our soloist Matthew Reasbeck playing final movement of Jonathan Bates’ euphonium concerto ‘Stratos’. As the spacecraft lands on the moon and they take “one small step for man”, the band played another piece by Ben Hollings, ‘Lake of Tenderness”. There was a lot of controversy around the moon landings and what better piece to play then ‘Conspiracy’ by¬†Rebecca Lundberg. Finally as the crew of Apollo 11 venture home back to their families we performed Dan Prices ‘Starburst’.

This innovative programme saw the band take the First Section title and along with the prize for Most Entertaining Band and the Warwick Music Group Viewers Award.

In the Championship Section the band came away with 7th place out 15 bands and beating some top bands along the way.

Thank you to all those who voted for the bands performance and to all the amazing comments we have received for our performances, it fills the band with a lot of confidence ready for the bands promotion into the Championship Section next year.

Results:

First Section:

Adjudicator: Steve Pritchard-Jones

Place Band Conductor Points
1 Crofton Silver Band Dean Jones 193
2 Enderby Band Ryan Richards 192
3 Newstead Brass Jim Davies 190
4 Longridge Mark Peacock 189
5 Milton Keynes Brass Jonathan Mott 187
6 Hebden Bridge David Hamilton 185
7= Amersham Paul Fisher 184
7= Boarshurst Silver James Garlick 184
9 Shirebrook Miners Jim Henson 183
10 GT Group Peterlee Graeme Tindall 181
11 Bedworth Brass Wayne Ruston 180
12 Stannington Derek Renshaw 179
13 Silk Brass Tony Wyatt 178
14 Oddfellows Brass David Holling 177

Best Soloist: Alex Seedhouse (euphonium) – Newstead Brass

Most Entertaining Band: Crofton Silver Band

Warwick Music Group Viewers Award: Crofton Silver Band

 

Championship Sections:

Adjudicator: Alan Morrison

Place Band Conductor Points
1 Skelmanthorpe Martin Heartfield 194
2 Derwent Brass Jack Capstaff 190
3 Roberts Bakery Paul Lovatt-Cooper 187
4 Ratby Co-operative Mareika Gray 186
5 Boarshurst Silver James Garlick 184
6 Llwydcoed Christopher Turner 181
7 Crofton Silver Band Dean Jones 179
8 Langley Band Cliff Parker 177
9 Blidworth Welfare Simon Oates 176
10 Newstead Brass Jim Davies 174
11 Strata Brass Jonathan Bates 172
12 Unite the Union John Davis 170
13 Longridge Mark Peacock 168
14 Harrogate Leigh Baker 165
15 Chapeltown Silver Sam Fisher 163

Most Entertaining Performance: Skelmanthorpe

Best Soloist: Laura Brown (Horn) – Skelmanthorpe

Warwick Music Group Viewers Award: Skelmanthorpe

Comments are closed.